May 20, 2018  
2017-2018 Catalog 
    
2017-2018 Catalog

Administration, Faculty and Staff



Board of Trustees

Sylvia Beville 
Timothy T. Clifford
Kenneth Der, CPA, Vice Chairperson 
Jonathan Evans
Jamie D. Hoag, Esq.
Daniel B. Juliani, Elected Alumni Trustee
Patricia Lassiter 
Jennifer A. Maseda
Thomas E. Peisch, Esq., Chair
Diane Schmalensee, MBA
Katherine Tonelli, RN, Appointed Alumni Trustee
Monica Signorino, Student Trustee

MassBay Foundation Board of Directors

Laura Anctil, Vice-Chair
Joseph Asaya
Thomas M. Britt
Laurie Carlson
Michelle Drolet
Paul Dumas
Stephen T. Hibbard
Kevin Kane
James Lehan, Chair
James McKenzie

President’s Cabinet

David Podell, Ph.D.
President

Ph.D., New York University
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., University of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Blumberg, Psy.D. *
Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students
Psy.D., Massachusetts School of Professional Psychology
M.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., Tufts University
B.A., William Smith College

Karen Britton, M.A. *
Executive Director, Office of the President
M.A., Emerson College
B.A., Bucknell University

Neil Buckley *
Vice President for Finance and Administration
MBA, Suffolk University
B.A., Suffolk University

Colleen Coffey
Director of the Metrowest College Planning Center

Lynne Davis, Ed.D.
Dean of Health Sciences
Ed.D., University of Houston
M.Ed., Central State University
B.S., University of Oklahoma Health Science Center

Eileen Gerenz
Associate Vice President for Finance and Administration
B.S., University of Southern Maine

Lynn Hunter, D.Ed. *
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University
M.Ed., University of Maine, Orono
B.S., Husson College
A.A.S., Eastern Maine community College

Courtney B. Jackson, Ph.D. *
Dean of Strategic Planning and Institutional Effectiveness 
Ph.D., Rutgers University
M.A., Rutgers University
B.A., Colorado College

Chitra Javdekar, Ph.D.
Dean of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
Ph.D., Tufts University
M.S., University of Mumbai
B.S., University of Mumbai

Lee Koh, M.Ed. *
Director of Marketing and Institutional Communications
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., Dartmouth College

Christopher LaBarbera, Ph.D.
Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ph.D., Stony Brook University
M.A., Stony Brook University
B.A., Dartmouth College

Mike Lyons
Chief Information Officer
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Susan Maggioni, Ph.D.
Dean of Business and Professional Studies
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University
J.D., The Duke School of Law
B.A., Trinity College

Bill Raynor
Special Assistant to the President and Chief Diversity Officer
M.S., Antioch College
B.A., Dartmouth College

Mary Shia, A.L.M. *
Vice President of Development
A.L.M. Harvard University Extension School
B.A., University of Massachusetts at Boston

Lisa Slavin, M.P.A. *
Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management
M.P.A., Framingham State University
B.A., Framingham State University

Samaria Stallings *
Director of Human Resources, Human Resources/Payroll
M.A., Emerson College

Richard Williams
Assistant Dean of Student Success
M.F.A., Emerson College
B.S., Texas A&M University

* Evecutive Team

Faculty and Staff

Catherine Abraham
Coordinator of Library Services
M.S., Simmons College
B.S., Lesley College

Victor Acevedo
Clerk IV, Admissions

Alena Adams
Program Manager - Direct Care, Health Sciences
B.Ed., Russian State Pedagogical University
B.S., Eastern Washington University
A.S., Excelsior College 

Monica Alcantara
Administrative Assistant I, Admissions
A.A.,Union County College

Rebecca Aldrich
Campus Police Officer III, Public Safety
MPA,Post University    
B.A.,Ashford University    

Joan Alegi-Feeney
Professor, Psychology
M.A., Framingham State College
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.S., Northeastern University

Kimberly Altavesta
Assistant Professor, Para-medicine and EMT
B.S., Brandeis University
A.D.N, Excelsior College

Alves Antonio
Senior Admissions Counselor, Admissions
B.A.B.A., Boston College

Michael Amos        
Assistant Professor, Toyota/Lexus     
A.S., MassBay Community College        

Stephen Baccari 
Assistant Comptroller, Fiscal Affairs
M.S., Northeastern University
B.S., Bentley University  

Jhen-Nell Barrow
Switchboard Operator

Patricia Bartzak       
Assistant Professor, Nursing        
Ph.D, Thomas Jefferson University    
M.S., Saint Joseph’s College

Kerry Batte
Staff Associate, Division of Health Sciences
B.S., Framingham State College

Perry Beardsley
Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., SUNY, Buffalo
M.A., SUNY, Buffalo
B.A., SUNY, Buffalo

Barbara Bernard
Director, Academic Achievement Center
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston
A.A., MassBay Community College

Ravindra Bhalla
Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., Zakir Hussain College

Anjum Bilimoria
Accountant I, Fiacal Affairs
MBA,Sikkim Manipal University, India
B.Com. S.B. Garda Arts & P.K. Patel commerece college, India
A.S., Middlesex Community College 

Marina Bograd
Associate Professor, Electronics Technology & Engineering Design
M.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., Northeastern Universitye    

Robert Bolivar
Assistant Professor, Toyota/Lexus
B.S., Worcester State College
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician

Whitney Bowler
Coordinator Disability Services, Academic Achievement Center
M.ED., Cambridge College
B.A., Saint Anselm College

Phara Boyer
Project Manager, Department of Labor TAACCCT GPS Grant Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
M.A.,Massachusetts School of Professional Psychology 
B.A., Regis College 

Joyce Brazee    
Associate Professor, Nursing        
M.S.N., Regis College    
B.S.N., Framingham State College    
A.S., Riviera Colleg

Paul Bresnick
Associate Professor, General Motors ASEP
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Laura Brown
Director, Grants Development
B.A., Tufts University

Denise Budd
Staff Assistant to the CIO & Director of Marketing
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Jacqueline Burke
Administrative Assistant II, Academic Achievement Center

Janet Bustos
Administrative Assistant II, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Robyn Butterfield
Senior Associate Director, Financial Aid.
M.S, Bay Path University
B.A., Castleton State College

Cynthia Cahill
Administrative Assistant I, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
A.S.,Massachusetts Bay Community College
A.A., Johnson & Wales University

Timothy Caley
Professor, General Motors ASEP
A.S.E, Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Lori Cannizzaro
Academic Counselor, Advising
M.Ed., Bridgewater State College
B.S., Bridgewater State College

Caryl Casson
Assistant Professor, English
M.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.A., Smith College

Luz Castro
Senior Admissions Counselor, Admissions
M.Ed., Cambridge College
B.A., Cambridge College
A.S., Roxbury Community College

Joshua Cheney
Assistant Dean of Students, Student Development
M.A., Univeristy of New HavenB.S., University of New Haven

Christopher Chepiga
Enrollment Services Specialist
B.S., Framingham State College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Eva Chu
Accountant III
B.S., Northeastern University

Richard Clark            
Associate Professor, Surgical Technology     
M.S., Midwestern State University     
B.A.,Norwich University    

James Cleary
Administrative Assistant II, Registration
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Diane Cohen
Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Boston University
B.S.N., Northeastern University

John Conway
Senior Research Analyst, Institutional Effectiveness
M.Ed., Boston CollegeM.S., Northeastern University
B.A., University of Massachusetts

Elizabeth Cooper
Assistant Director of Marketing, Marketing & Institutional Communications
B.A., Bridgewater State University  

Donald Copson
Asstistant Director of End User Services, Information Technology
B.S.,Northeastern University  

Juliann Corey            
Assistant Professor, Practical Nursing    
M.S.N., Framingham State College    
B.S.N., Emanuel College                                                     

Donald Copson
End User Services Coordinator
B.A., Northeastern University

Curtis Cormier
Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid
M.S., San Francisco Conservatory of Music
B.A., Indiana University

William Cote
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
M.A., Anna Maria College
B.S., Northeastern University
A.D.N., Laboure College

Paula Cucinotta
Payroll Administrator
B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art

Lauren Curley
Director of Procurement & Business Operations, Purchasing & Business Operations
B.S., Granite State College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Sheron Daley
Receiving Teller I, Registration

Luciana (Magnarelli) D’Amore
Receiving Teller I, Student Accounts

Christopher Daniele
Technical Specialist, Information Technology
M.S., New York Institute of Technology
B.S., New York Institute of Technology

Sanon Danier
EDP Systems Analyst III
B.A., Wentworth Institute of Technology
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Erin Delaney
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N/Ed., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., Seton Hill College

Cynthia Delaney
Accountant III, Student Accounts
M.S., Fitchburg State College
B.A.,  Lindenwood Colleges

Joseph DeLisle
Director of Facilities, Facilities
B.S., University of Lowell
A.S., Middlesex Community College

Roxanne Dell
Systems Analyst
B.A., Wheelock College

Karen Delorey
Coordinator of Library Services
M.S., Simmons College
B.A., Boston College

Ellen DiMarzo
Assistive Technology Disability Specialist
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Assumption College

Meghan DiMino
Administrative Assistant I, Student Development
B.S., Salem State College

Patrice Dodge
Staff Assistant, Humanities & Socail Sciences

John Donato
Associate Professor, English
M.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., George Washington University
B.A., Hobart College

Sheila Donlon
Associate Manager, Student Accounts
B.S.B.A., Suffolk University

Kathleen Duchainey
Professor, Business
M.S., Eastern Nazarene College
B.S., Eastern Nazarene College

Jon Edwards
Director of Counseling
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Providence College

Patricia Eisenhauer
Associate Professor, Life Sciences
Ph.D., Boston College
B.S., Boston College

Judith Elliston
Associate Professor, Life Sciences
Ph.D., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
B.A., University of Virginia

Gary Ennis
Electrician II, FacilitiesFacilities

Kelly Fair
Library Assistant III, Learning Services
B.S. Regis College
A.A., MassBay Community College

Robert Familia
Maintainer II, Facilities

Orland Fernandes
Learning Specialist, Academic Achievement Center
M.A., Eastern Nazarene College
B.S., University of Salford, Manchester, U.K.

Janis Fonseca
Associate Registrar
M.S., Emmanuel College
A.L.B, Harvard University Extension School

Danielle Foy
Buyer II, Purchasing & Business Operations
B.S., Framingham State University 

Benjamin Franzese
Campus Police Officer I, Public Safety
B.A., The University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Charles Furgal
Director of Public Safety
M.A., Anna Maria College
B.S., Assumption College
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College

Shraddha Gaikwad
Recruitment & Staffing Associate, Human Resources/Payroll
M.S., Salem State University
Post Graduate diploma in Human Resources, IMDR, IndiaB.S., India

John Gallagher
Professor, Chrysler CAP
A.S.E., Certified Master Technician
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Maritza Garcia-Castro
Academic Counselor & Multicultural Advisor
Ph.D., Yeshiva University
M.A., Yeshiva University
M.S., City College of New York
B.A., University of Puerto Rico

Deborah Georgopoulos
Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Administration & Finance/Budget Associate
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Julie Ginn
Director Career & Internship Services, Student Development
M.Ed., Suffolk University
B.S., Johnson and Wales University

Hagar-Mae Godwin
Enrollment Specialist, Registration

Alan Goldman
Associate Professor, Humanities
M.A., University of Massachusetts
M.P.A., Framingham State College
M.B.A., Boston College
B.A., University of Massachusetts

Sherri Goldman
Senior Accountant, Fiscal Affairs
MBA., Suffolk University
B.A., Brooklyn College

Dolores Goyette   
Assistant Professor,       
Doctor of Chiropractic, Palmer College of Chiropractic     
Post-doctoral Sports Physician Certificate, New York College of Chiropractic  

Anne Grady
Library Assistant III, Learning Services

Kelly Graska
Administrative Assistant I, Office of Student Development
B.A., Roanoke College

Rachel Greene
Administrative Assistant I, Health Sciences
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Boston        

James Grenier
Director, Online Education
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.S., University of Massachusetts at Boston

Brandon Griffin
Admissions Coordinator, Admissions
M.A., Bridgewater State University
B.A., Bridgewater State University

Linda Grisham
Executive Director, Center for Teaching & Learning Excellence 
Ph.D., Stanford University
B.A., University of Chicago

Ali Guvendiren
Registrar
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Boston 

Mary Hacker-LeCount
Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Framingham State College
B.S.N., Framingham State College

Marie Hahs
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs
M.Ed., Northeastern University
B.S., Northeastern University

Elizabeth Hannigan
Professor, Human Services
M.S., Suffolk University
B.S., Suffolk University

Karen Hansen
Professor, Radiologic Technology
M.Ed., Framingham State College
B.S., Northeastern University
A.S., Northeastern University

Diane Harper
Professor, Literature & Cultural Studies
M.A., Boston University
B.A., Boston University

Patricia Hartigan
Assistant Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., Boston University
B.S.N., University of Bridgeport
A.D.N., University of Bridgeport

Olivia Hartranft
Clerk V Enrollment Specialist, Registration
B.S., Lesley University

Stephen Hartry
Administrative Assistant II, Health Sciences
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Stephen Henley
Technical Assistant III
B.A., Stonehill College

Jessica Henry
Academic Counselor
M.Ed., Bridgewater State College
B.A., Clark University

James Hurley
Storekeeper III, Purchasing & Business Operations

Jonathan Irvin
Senior Financial Aid Counselor, Financial Aid
MBA., Herzing University
B.A., Emmanuel College 

Alex Jean-Jacques
Coordinator of Financial Aid, Financial Aid
M.S.M.S., Lasell College
Bachelors in Urban and Regional Planning 
A.A., Broward College

Adler Jeune
Desktop Support Specialist, Information Technology
A.S., College Canado

Ming Ju
Senior Research Analyst
Ph.D., Seton Hall University
M.A., Shanghai International Studies University
BA., Nan’kai University

Valerie Kapilow
SSA Project Director, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
M.S., Lesley College
B.S., Northeastern University

Barbara Anne Kearney
Professor, English
M.Ed., Rhode Island College
B.A., Beaver College  

Amanda Keegan
Laboratory Techncian II, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
B.Sc., Salem State University
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College  

Christine Keene
Administrative Assistant I, Advising

Nina Keery
Professor, English
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University  

Roy Kennedy, Jr.
Professor, Chemistry
M.S., Purdue University
B.A., College of the Holy Cross

Mona Khaitan
Professor, Accounting
Ph.D., Hindu University
M.S., Roosevelt University
B.A., Roosevelt University

Lise Kinahan
Special Programs Coordinator, Health Sciences
BFA, New England School of Art and Design

Elizabeth Kinsman-El Khider
Executive Assistant, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
B.S., Bridgewater State University
A.A., Massachusetts Bay Community College
A.S., Massachusetts Bay Community College

Heather Knuth
Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., State University of New York, Oswego

Eun Lee Koh
Director of Marketing & Institutional Communications
M.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
B.A., Dartmouth College

Peter Konotopka
Professor, Anatomy & Physiology
M.T. (ASCP), U.S. Naval Medical School
B.S., Purdue University

Terry Kramer
Director of Administrative Computing
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., North Adams State College
B.A., North Adams State College

Francine Kupferman
Recruitment Councelor, Admissions
M.Ed., Suffolk University
B.S., Wentworth Institute of Technology

Donna Lally
Academic Counselor
M.B.A., Bernard Baruch College
B.S., Salem State College

Sandra Landry
Switchboard Operator

Cynthia Lawton
Professor, Humanities
M.A., Hunter College
B.A., Emerson College

Amanda Levasseur
Manager of Special Events, Marketing & Institutional Communications
B.S., Western New England University

Matthew Lewis
Maintainer II, Facilities

Guy Lochiatto
Professor, Business
M.S., Johnson & Wales University
M.B.A., Boston College
A.B., Boston College

Vanessa Lockridge
Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts

Deborah London
Professor, Communication
Ph.D., Ohio University
M.A., Emerson College
B.S., Syracuse University

Deborah Lovewell        
Assistant Professor,    
Framingham State University    
B.S.N., Framingham State University    
B.A., Ithaca College

Rodney Lovewell
Switchboard Operator

Leanne Lowell
Administrative Assistant II, Academic Achievement Center
B.A., Bridgewater State University

Kara Lucciola
Associate Professor, Legal Studies & Criminal Justice
J.D., Suffolk University Law School
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Cheryl MacMillan
Academic Counselor
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., Saint Mary’s University

Bridget Madden
Staff Assistant to the Director of Learning Services
M.F.A., University of Southern Maine
B.S., University of Maine

Gwen Mann
Special Programs and Stewardship Officer
M.Ed., Lesley College
B.A., Prescott College

Ping Mao
Computer Applications Developer, Information Technology
B.S., East China University

Jason Mazaik
Professor, Criminal Justice
M.A., Northeastern University
B.A., Sacred Heart University

Daniel Mazzola
Maintainer II, Facilities

Jennifer McAndrew
Senior Associate Director of Advising
M.Ed., Salem State University
B.A., University of New Hampshire

Sean McCarthy
Learning Specialist - Reading & Writing
MFA, Emerson College
B.A., Brandeis University

Alison McCarty
Director of Admissions, Admissions
MBA,Harvard Business School
SB, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Deborah McCormack
Professor, Literature & Cultural Studies
M.A., University of Kent, Canterbury
B.S., Northeastern University

Kathryn McGrath
Professor, ESL & Composition
M.A., City College of CUNY
M.A., Northeastern University
B.A., Indiana University

Edward McGuire
Academic Coordinator, Academic Achievement Center
M.Ed., Framingham State College
B.A., University of Virginia
A.A., Piedmont Virginia Community College

Therisa McKeon
Clerk V Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts.
B.S., University of Vermont

Robin McLafferty
Clerk IV, Admissions
B.S., Central Connecticut State University

Keith McWilliams
Learning Specialist, Automotive Technology

Anu Meacham
Assistant Director of Math & Science Center, Academic Achievement Center
M.S., Purdue University
B.A., Smith College

John Melkonian
Campus Police Officer I, Public Safety
A.S., Community College of Rhode Island     

Marco Mena
Professor, Spanish
M.S., Minnesota State University
B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Gina Micciche
Enrollment Services Specialist

Zuher Miro
Senior Technical Specialist, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
A.S., Fourth Industrial Institute

Ruma Mishra
Professor, Psychology
Ph.D., Kanpur University, India
M.A., Kanpur University, India
B. Ed., Kanpur University, India
B.A., Kanpur University

Lynn Moore
Title IX & Affirmative Action Officer
Ph.D., Capella University

Carolina Moreno
Administrative Assistant I, Financial Aid
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst        

Shamsi Moussavi
Professor, Computer Science
M.S., Brown University
B.A., Rhode Island College

Mark Nason
Desktop Support Specialist, Information Technology

Joseph Nee
Duplicating & Printing Operator

Adam Nelson
Director of Athletics, Recreation & Wellness, Athletics and Wellness Center
B.A., Boston College

Christine Ng
Enrollment Specialist, Student Accounts

Trong Nguyen
Maintainer II, Facilities

Michael Nixon
AYES Coordinator
M.B.A., Western International University
B.S., Park College
A.A., Becker College

Jennifer Nourse
Professor, ESL
M.Ed., Boston University
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Vincent O’Connell
Police Captain

Robert O’Connell
Associate Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., State College of Worcester

Matthew O’Connor
Assistant Dean, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
M.S., Western New England CollegeB.S., University of Massachusetts

Brooke Ogden
Academic Counselor
M.S., Capella University
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Joseph O’Neill
Coordinator of Disability Resources
M.S., Northwestern University
B.A., College of the Holy Cross

Claudia Ortiz
Admissions Coordinator
B.A., Northeastern University
A.S., CUNY: Borough of Manhattan Community College

Mary Ellen Osburn
Coordinator of Student Services and Enrollment Operations
B.S., Boston University

Daniel Pace
Associate Director
B.A., Brock University
Human Resources Certificate, Humber College

Chandrakant Panse
Professor, Biotechnology
Ph.D., Boston University
M.S., Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
M.A., Boston University
B.S., University of Bombay

Ellen Parsons
Associate Professor, Accounting
M.B.A., Babson College
B.A., Northeastern University

Nicholas Pavloski
Assistant Professor, BMW ADP
BMW S.T.E. P.
A.S.E., Certificate Automotive Technology

Paul Peoples
Campus Police Officer I, Public Safety
B.S., Salem State University
A.S., Northshore Community College

John Perkins
Professor, Mathematics
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
A.A., Berkshire Community College

Reginald Pierre-Charles
Administrative Assistant II, SS&PS

Prasanthi Prasad
Campus Police Officer I
B.S., University of Massachusetts at Lowell

Jeffrey Price
Assistant Technical Director, Information Technology
A.S., Mount Ida College  

Nate Principato
Graphic Designer, Marketing & Institutional Communications
B.A., Art Institute of Los Angeles 

Steve Prudent
Assistant Director, AdmissionsAdmissions
M.S., Boston College
M.Ed., Northeastern University

Chaya Radin
Learning Specialist, Academic Achievement Center
M.Ed., Lehman College, CUNY
M.S., Long Island University
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Mark Randall
Campus Police Officer I

Harold Riggs
Professor, Computer Science
Ph.D., University of Chicago
M.S., University of Chicago
B.S., University of Texas
B.A., University of Texas

Timothy Rivard
Director of Learning Services
M.L.S., University of Rhode Island
M.A., Assumption College
B.A., Assumption College

Judith Rolph
Associate Professor, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
B.S., Bridgewater State College
A.D.N., Quinsigamond Community College

Linda Romero
Professor, Education
M.Ed., Wheelock College
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Rita Rzezuski        
Professor,    
M.Ed, Wheelock College    
B.S., Boston University  

Sarah Salerno
Director of Academic Advising
M.Ed., Suffolk University
B.A., St. Michael’s College     

Luna Salman
Administrative Assistant I, Admissions
B.A., Curry College
A.S., MassBay Commuinty College

Zummalina Salvez
Buyer II, Purchasing & Business Operations
A.A.Suffolk County Community College

Robert Santosuosso
Payroll Accounting Manager
B.S., Boston State College

Peter Schilling
Senior Admissions Counselor
M.A., Columbia University Teacher’s College
B.S., Emerson College

Julie Schleicher
Coordinator of Student Activities
M.Ed., Salem State University
B.A., Bridgewater State College

Nicole Seifert
Clerk V, Enrollment Management
B.S., Worcester State University

Dara Semprucci
Administrative Assistant II/Accounts Payable Clerk

Giuseppe (Tony) Sena
Associate Professor, Computer Sciences
M.S., Northeastern University
M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
B.S., Central University of Venezuela

Maliaka Shepard
Assistant Director, Laboratory Management
B.S., Emerson College

Jill Silos-Rooney
Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., University of New Hampshire
M.A., University of Colorado
B.S., University of Connecticut

Nirmal Singh        
Assistant Professor, Bio Technology    
Ph.D, University of Delhi, India    
M.Sc. TMBU, India    
B.S., TMBU, India

Richard Spool
Technical Specialist, Information Technology
M.A., Brandeis University
M.S., University of Florida
B.S., University of Florida

Marc Stanton
Professor, Criminal Justice
M.A., State University of New York, Albany
M.C.R.P., Rutgers University
B.S., New York University

Susanne Steiger-Escobar
Professor, Computer Science
M.S., State University of New York
Certificate, Universite Scientifique et Medicale, Grenoble
Diplome Universitaire de Technologie, Grenoble

Karen Steinhoff
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
B.S., Fitchburg State College
A.S., MassBay Community College

Bonnie Stevenson
Professor
M.S., University of New Hampshire
B.A., Middlebury College

Linda Strayhorn
Administrative Assistant I, Disability Resources

Adam Sun
Database Administrator, Information Technology
Ph.D., University of Lowell
B.S., Beijing Institute of Chemical Technology

Robert Tarutis
Professor, Humanities
A.M., Boston College
A.B., College of the Holy Cross

JacquelineTaylor
Staff Associate to HR Director, Human Resources/Payroll
B.S., Northeastern University
A.S., Northeastern University

Jeanie Tietjen
Associate Professor, English
M.F.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst
B.A., University of Washington

Andrew Tobin
Building Maintenance Supervisor II, Facilities

Carmela Townsend
Director of Nursing, Health Sciences
DNP, MGH Institute of Health Professions
M.S., Northeastern University

Lawrence Vallee
Accountant III, Payroll

Radhames Vasquez
Painter I, Facilities

Donna Vizzo
Academic Counselor
M.A., Framingham State College
B.A., Framingham State College

Elise Vokt
Advancement Associate, Foundation and Alumni Affairs 
M.S., Northeastern UniversityB.A., University of Massachusetts Boston

Dennis Walsh
Associate Professor, Biotechnology
M.S., University of Massachusetts, Lowell
B.S., University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Matthew Walsh
Associate Professor, English
M.A., Hollins University
B.A., St. Michael’s College

Wendy Walsh
Web Developer
B.A., Salem State University

Rebecca Wasdyke
Staff Associate, Health Sciences
M.A., Simmons College
B.A., Indiana University

Meredith Watts
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
M.A., State University of New York, Potsdam
B.A., State University of New York, Potsdam

Ann Whelan
Personal Counselor
M.A., Lesley College
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Anjalee Wijewickrama
Clerk IV, Registration
M.S., State University of New York
B.S., The Open University of Sri Lanka.

Monifa Wilds
Clerk IV, Evening & Weekend Programming

Heidi Williams
Enrollment Services Specialist, Student Accounts
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
A.S., Mount Ida College

Sharon Williams
Administrative Assistant II-Facilties, Facilities
H.S., Scituate High School

Frances Winter
Professor, English
M.A., Columbia University
B.A., Cornell University

Gabriela Zakak
Professor, Nursing
M.S.N./Ed., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., Lynn University
A.D.N., Palm Beach Community College

Eleni Zanni
Professor, Microbiology
Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
M.S., University of California, Berkeley
B.S., University of Athens

Mohamed Zefzaf
Professor, ESL & English
M.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston
B.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston

Adjunct Faculty *

* Adjunct faculty who taught during the 2016-2017 Academic Calendar.

Division of Business & Professional Studies

Joan Alegi-Feeney
Clement Ampadu
Jennifer Bauder
Elizabeth Blumberg
Steve Bonkowski
Scott Bushway
Clifton Chow
Martin Comack
Raphael Constantino
Alfred Corbosiero
Kuang-Ming Covitz
Margaret Crowe
Celeste Cunningham
John Cutone
Edward Derba
Heather DeVincent-Cook
John Dirlam
Edward Donahue
John Donato
Melissa Dowling Mack
Kathleen Duchainey
Joseph Ethier
Donald Ferland
Florencia Gabriele
Lawrence Goff
Carolyn Gould
Karen Grady
Brian Hurley
Mona Khaitan
Tina Klarakis
Deborah Leotsakos
Nancy Levine
James Lindelof
Guy Lochiatto
Kara Lucciola
Jason Mazaik
Kyla McSweeney
Anu Meacham
Mary Meehan
Karen Nardone-Lemons
Thomas Niemi
John Northgraves
Farideh Oboodiat
Roger Pao
Charles Phair
Warren Powell
Nancy Railsback
James Regan
Sara Rogers
Daniel Rubenstein
Brian Saulnier
Wayne Taylor
Alexander Tedeschi
Joanne Tsakas Barros
Christiane Turnheim
Elizabeth Watson
Bryan Wint
Lawrence Wolozin
Margaret Woodward
Andrew Wrobel

Division of Health Sciences

Kimberly Altavesta
Kristine Bonneau
Jesse Briggs
Mary Bruni
William Cote
Kelly Greaves
Paula Haddad
Jacob Hanley-McCarthy 
Michael Hanley-McCarthy
Karen Hansen
Michael Ifill
Lise Johnson-Kinahan
Rose Kelly
Judith Kelly
Joseph Kuchinski
Donna Malone
Emmelyne Pasquis
Denise Pruitt
George Roberts
Victoria Sacco
Kathryn Santilli
Reed Smith
Gerard Smith
Karen Steinhoff

Division of Humanities and Social Sciences

Demola Adeyemi
Robert Baroz
Denise Barsky
Catherine Berlinghieri-Rossi
Dominique Bourdon
Laura Bowen
Laura Jean Bowen
Yaneth Bustos
Andrew Byrne
Jeanne Cosmos
John Dunn
Edward Eaton
Richard Farrell
Michele Giargiari
Anita Gilbert
Susan Giroux Dee
Kelly Gleason
Bernadette Golas
Jeffrey Goldberg
Alan Goldman
Thomas Gunnoud
Carolyn Guttilla
Elizabeth Hannigan
Diane Harper
Lisa Huber
Brian Jones
Kelly Keough
Lori Lamothe
Kathleen Lampert
Robert LeBlanc
Robert Littlefield
Sean Mccarthy
Kathryn McGrath
Marco Mena
Theresa Mislick
Denny Morell
Joseph Nee
Mary Nelson
Donna Nelson
Joel Ohren
Ruth Palumbo
Meikle Paschal
Marilyn Paschal
Andrew Pearlman
Michael Pecora
Neil Pischner
Chaya Radin
Joseph Ray
Benjamin Remillard
Louis Rosenberg
Blake Ruehrwein
Rita Rzezuski
Marjorie Saunders
Joyce Scott
Jeffrey Seideman
Gary Senecal
Helene Simon
Ellen Stewart
Robert Tarpey
Robert Tarutis
Matthew Walsh
Frances Winter
Kristin Wivagg

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Arwa Alkhateeb
Laith Asfar
Marion Bank
Igor Baryakhtar
Mohammad Bastani
Marina Bograd
Tatyana Bronstein
Richard Canale
Jeanne Canale
Robert Cantin
David Clark
John Clark
Gary Clifford
William Comery
Susan Copen
Deborah Dahl
Christopher Daniele
Gene Davis
Nancy Del Prato
Robert Dubow
Judith Elliston
Michael Englander
Vincent Falcone
Orland Fernandes
Catherine Flaherty
Susan Fleck
Wayne Gonnerman
Dennis Goodwin
Ellen Graham
Hollis Graves
Linda Grisham
Yuangang Gu
Mary Hughes
Germinal Isern
Bhagwat Jaiman
Wesley Johnson
Brian Keegan
Roy Kennedy
Farkhondeh Khalili
Heather Knuth
Karna Krishna
Paul Lienard
Janine Lloyd
Kenneth McGourty
Suhad Miro
MaryBeth Mittaz
Shamsi Moussavi
Raman Nambudripad
Peter Nassiff
Amerline Occean
Robert O’Connell
Ujwala Panse
John Paradise
Tamara Paul
Salvatore Petricone
Jose Pinto
Daryoosh Rajabi
Tina Ramme
Stephen Roll
Mitra Rozati
Sarmad Saman
Sibaji Sarkar
Behrooz Satvat
Willy Schild
Giuseppe Sena
Judith Shea
Nirmal Singh
Jessica Smith-Rohrberg
Michael Smolowitz
Andrew Staley
Bonnie Stevenson
Alice Tamaccio
Ann Tamulinas
Indira Thimmiah
Leanne Velichansky
Dennis M Walsh
Suzzette Waters
Meredith Watts
Michael Wolchonok
Delano Young
Aaron Zwicker